Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, S Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Batter (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Garlic Powder, G) Onion Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Eggs, Gluten Free Bread Crumbs (brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Eggs, Potato Flour, Yeast, Guar Gum, Salt), Expeller Pressed E* Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Garlic % Powder, Sea Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Paprika, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper, Parsley. Contains: Eggs And Milk.

Check Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Wegmans Mozzarella Sticks | Spoonful