Is Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cow's milk
  • organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • rennet
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Arugula, Organic Lemon Dressing (organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Dijon Mustard [water Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt], Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet. Contains Milk.

Check Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
PepperyNuttySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep