Is Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- organic natural flavor
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Arugula, Organic Lemon Dressing (organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Dijon Mustard [water Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt], Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
naturSource Organic Salad Topper Smart Life
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


