Is Wegmans Organic Miso Ginger Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic red miso
organic red miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Red Miso (Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji [Organic Rice, Koji Spores]), Sea Salt, Water, Organic Ginger, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Sugar, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Rice, Water, Organic Rice Koji, Salt), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract.
Check Wegmans Organic Miso Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Miso Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


