Is Wegmans Organic Miso Ginger Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic whole soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce
  • organic red miso

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Red Miso (Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji [Organic Rice, Koji Spores]), Sea Salt, Water, Organic Ginger, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Sugar, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Rice, Water, Organic Rice Koji, Salt), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract.

Check Wegmans Organic Miso Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping