Is Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Carrots, Organic Farro, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Yeast Extract (organic Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Mushroom Flavor (organic Crimini Mushrooms. Organic Button Mushrooms), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Umami Flavor (organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Natural Flavor (organic Bakers Yeast Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Salt, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Rice Hulls), Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat.

Check Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch