Is Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Carrots, Organic Farro, Organic Celery, Organic Green Beans, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Yeast Extract (organic Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Mushroom Flavor (organic Crimini Mushrooms. Organic Button Mushrooms), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Umami Flavor (organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Salt), Organic Natural Flavor (organic Bakers Yeast Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Salt, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Rice Hulls), Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat.

Check Wegmans Organic Mushroom Farro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch