Is Wegman's Portabella Mushroom White Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan romano cheese blend
  • natural garlic flavor
  • cornstarch & calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

parmesan romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Portabella Mushrooms, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt & Enzymes, Potato Starch, Cornstarch & Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Parmesan Romano Cheese Blend (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Basting Oil (organic Sunflower Oil, Dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor), Basil. Contains: Milk, Other Allergens May Be Present Due To Shared Preperation Area.

Check Wegman's Portabella Mushroom White Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking