Is Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • anchovy extract
  • contains fish
  • fish sauce

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Lemon Grass Puree, Red Chili Puree (red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid[preservative]), Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid [preservative]), Salt, Onion, Paprika Powder (color), Lime Juice Concentrate, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Basil, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder (color), Citric Acid (acidifier), Cayenne Pepper Powder. Contains Fish (anchovies) And Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping