Is Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- anchovy extract
- contains fish
- fish sauce
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Lemon Grass Puree, Red Chili Puree (red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid[preservative]), Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid [preservative]), Salt, Onion, Paprika Powder (color), Lime Juice Concentrate, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Basil, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder (color), Citric Acid (acidifier), Cayenne Pepper Powder. Contains Fish (anchovies) And Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


