Is Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy, springy noodles with a mild savory flavor and smooth surface; often praised for maintaining texture in hot broths, stir-fries, and chilled salads. Shoppers note consistent quality across packages, quick preparation, and good sauce adhesion, making these versatile, common pantry staples for traditional noodle soups, stir-fry dishes, and noodle bowls.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, springy noodles with a mild savory flavor and smooth surface; often praised for maintaining texture in hot broths, stir-fries, and chilled salads. Shoppers note consistent quality across packages, quick preparation, and good sauce adhesion, making these versatile, common pantry staples for traditional noodle soups, stir-fry dishes, and noodle bowls.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Salt
Check Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


