Is Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • from milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Vodka, Onions, Flavor (Water, Cream !(From Milk), Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein Concentrate !(Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Cheese Blend (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk)

Check Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Smart Ones Savory Italian Recipes Mini Rigatoni With Vodka Cream Sauce is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go