Is Weis Frozen Yoghurt Mango And Toasted Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- evaporated skim milk
- cream
- skim milk
- yoghurt cultures
- australian yoghurt
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Australian Yoghurt (24%) (skim Milk, Cream, Evaporated Skim Milk, Yoghurt Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilis, Lactobacillus Delbrucelii Sp. Bulgaricus)), Australian Mango (23%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Cream, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (from Maize), Coconut Milk Solids (2%) (contains Milk), Fructose, Toasted Coconut (1%), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Weis Frozen Yoghurt Mango And Toasted Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Frozen Yoghurt Mango And Toasted Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


