Is Weis Half & Half Mango & Vanilla Ice Cream And Sorbet 1l Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 1L half and half combining bright mango sorbet and smooth vanilla ice cream, offering a crisp, icy sorbet contrast with creamy, scoopable texture. Commonly served as a simple dessert, in bowls, sundaes, or blended into smoothies and floats. Reviewers often note the balanced flavors, complementary textures, and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango (20%), Sugar, Cream, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract (0.1%), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Citric Acid

Check Weis Half & Half Mango & Vanilla Ice Cream And Sorbet 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Weis Half & Half Mango & Vanilla Ice Cream And Sorbet 1l is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking