Is WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures with l
- natural flavors
- kosher gelatin
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRIES, BANANAS, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME**, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, RED 40 AND BLUE 1. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS, AND L. CASEI.
Check WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEIS, LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


