Is WEIS QUALITY, GRADE A ORIGINAL HALF & HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HOMOGENIZED, LIGHT, LIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check WEIS QUALITY, GRADE A ORIGINAL HALF & HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HOMOGENIZED, LIGHT, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCooking
Lactose Free? WEIS QUALITY, GRADE A ORIGINAL HALF & HALF ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HOMOGENIZED, LIGHT, LIGHT | Spoonful