Is Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH- MODIFIED]), BUTTER TOFFEE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHILI RICE CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CHILI, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6]), SEASONING (WHEY POWEER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SPICES, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, SWEET CREAM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping