Is Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • whey solids
  • sweet cream powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • honey coating
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

honey roasted sesame sticks

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH- MODIFIED]), BUTTER TOFFEE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHILI RICE CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CHILI, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6]), SEASONING (WHEY POWEER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SPICES, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, SWEET CREAM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping