Is Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese type flavor
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH- MODIFIED]), BUTTER TOFFEE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHILI RICE CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CHILI, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6]), SEASONING (WHEY POWEER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SPICES, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, SWEET CREAM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Weis Sweet & Spicy Roasted Peanuts, Hot Cajun Corn Sticks, Butter Toffee Peanuts, Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks, Pretzels, Roasted Almonds, Chili Rice Crackers Trail Mix, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping