Is Wel-Pac Egg Noodles Lo Mein - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, springy lo mein-style noodles deliver mild savory flavor and a slightly chewy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in stir-fries, quick skillet dinners, and noodle soups, they reheat evenly. Reviews often note consistent cooking and convenience, praising value and family portions; a few mention occasional clumping after storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Egg White Powder And Mineral Salt

Check Wel-Pac Egg Noodles Lo Mein - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wel-Pac Egg Noodles Lo Mein - 10 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry