Is Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • palm kernel oil whey powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tri- calcium phosphate
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Center: Fruit Puree (Grape, Pear, Peach and Mango), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch and/or Rice Flour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey and Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-Resin), Tri- Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Welchâs fruit ân yogurt mango-peach fruit snacks 1 box of 8 (0.7oz) pouches is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch