Is Welch's® Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks 2.25 Oz. Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Puree (Pear, Peach, Strawberrry, Raspberry, Blackberry, Blueberry and Cherry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, and Blue 1.

Check Welch's® Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks 2.25 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's® Berries 'N Cherries Fruit Snacks 2.25 Oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go