Is Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored, chewy fruit-flavored pieces deliver consistent sweetness and a soft, slightly elastic texture; consumers report reliable, familiar taste and convenient individual portions. Commonly used as quick between-meal snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel treats, reviewers frequently note appeal to children, portability, and occasional stickiness during warm conditions and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN E, FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEACH, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go