Is Welch's Passion Fruit Flavored Protein Smoothie, Passion Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, PECTIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID).

Check Welch's Passion Fruit Flavored Protein Smoothie, Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie