Is Welch's Zero Sugar Passion Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Apple Puree From Concentrate (filtered Water, Apple Puree Concentrate)**, Grape Juice From Concentrate (filtered Water, Grape Juice Concentrate)**, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (filtered Water, Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate)**, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (for Tartness), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Beta Carotene (for Color) **adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar.

Check Welch's Zero Sugar Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Welch's Zero Sugar Passion Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidicSweet
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast