Is Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread is an all-natural product that does not contain high fructose corn syrup. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste. Some individuals have noted that the strawberry spread is slightly more runny than the bottled version. Additionally, this spread is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Overall, Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread in the 18 oz squeeze bottle offers a delicious and natural option for strawberry lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread is an all-natural product that does not contain high fructose corn syrup. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste. Some individuals have noted that the strawberry spread is slightly more runny than the bottled version. Additionally, this spread is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Overall, Welch's Natural Strawberry Spread in the 18 oz squeeze bottle offers a delicious and natural option for strawberry lovers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberries, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Natural Flavor
Check Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Welch's® Natural Strawberry Spread 18 oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle


