Is Well & Good Cheesy Vegan Mac Traditional Cheddar Flavour 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • non dairy cheese flavour

non dairy cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional cheddar-flavour mac delivers a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; commonly prepared on stovetop or in microwave for quick meals. Reviewers note enjoyable cheese-like taste and easy preparation, praising convenience and kid-friendliness, while some mention slightly artificial aftertaste and variable sauce thickness across batches, with microwave instructions often noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta 68% (Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Vegetable Gum (Alginate)), Maltodextrin, Non Gmo Modified Corn & Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt, Non Dairy Cheese Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Seasoning (Sugar, Onions, Vegetable Powder, Natural Flavours, Vinegar Powder), Herbs And Spices

Check Well & Good Cheesy Vegan Mac Traditional Cheddar Flavour 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Well & Good Cheesy Vegan Mac Traditional Cheddar Flavour 110g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking