Is Well & Good Crumble Cake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (rice Flour, Corn Flour, Tapioca Starch, Bicarbonate Of Soda), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Burnt Sugar, Spice, Salt, Guar Gum, Psyllium Husk, Xanthan Gum. The Chocolate Used In This Product Is Produced On An Allergen-free Line In A Facility That Also Processes Products That Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Dairy.

Check Well & Good Crumble Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking