Is WELLBETX MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE (VANILLA) - 854G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey concentrate
  • natural pina colada flavour
  • lecithin
  • natural vanilla flavour

whey concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Concentrate, Fructose, Pgx (Konjac-mannan (Root), Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Xylitol, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Pina Colada Flavour, Stevia Leaf Powder, Lutein, Taurine Powder, Bilberry 1:100 Extract

Check WELLBETX MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE (VANILLA) - 854G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WELLBETX MEAL REPLACEMENT SHAKE (VANILLA) - 854G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast