Is Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% pure bovine collagen peptides
100% pure bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Pure Bovine Collagen Peptides.
Check Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme
About this product
Supplement · Powder


