Is Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100% pure bovine collagen peptides
100% pure bovine collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Pure Bovine Collagen Peptides.
Check Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellgard Gold Standard Pure Collagen Hydrolysate Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme
About this product
Supplement · Powder


