Is Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured salchichon pork
  • uncured chorizo pork
  • jamon serrano pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

uncured salchichon pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jamon Serrano Pork, Sea Salt, Uncured Chorizo Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Spanish Red Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Turbinado Sugar, Uncured Salchichon Pork, Less Than 2% Of: Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices

Check Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wellshire Farms Colameco's Primo Spanish Deli Selection Salame is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep