Is Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • contains 2% or less of the following: parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavoring

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Flow Agent: Less Than 2% Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Basil, Basil Concentrate (basil, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Canola Oil And Corn Starch), Spices, Paprika, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch