No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Wellsley Farms Tropical Harvest Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Raisins (may Contain Organic Sunflower Oil), Golden Raisins (raisins, Sulphur Dioxide (for Color Retention), Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Palm Oils)), Diced Mangos (mango, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite, Color (fd&c Yellow 6)), Diced Papaya (papaya, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulphite (for Color Retention), Artificial Color (fd&c Yellow #6)), Pineapple Bits (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite (for Color Retention)), Banana Chips (banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), And Almonds. Contains Almonds and Sulfites.. It amy also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Filberts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts), Sesame, Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Wellsley Farms Tropical Harvest Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wellsley Farms Tropical Harvest Mix | Spoonful