Is Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agents: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Pregelatinized Maize Starch) & Potato Starch, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Talc, Medium Chain Triglyceride, Colors [Iron Oxides & Calcium Carbonate]), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, L-Methionine, N-Acetyl Cysteine, Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Anti-Caking Agents: Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide & Purified Talc, Polyvinylpolypyrrolidone, Guarana Extract, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Ethyl Cellulose, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCl), Beta-carotene, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Riboflavin, Green Tea Extract, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin K1 (Phytomenadione), Coenzyme Q10, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Chromium Trichloride, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin.
Check Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellwoman Max Health & Vitality Vitabiotics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


