Is Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Apple Cinnamon - 5ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Brown Rice Crisps, Cashew Butter, Vegetable Glycerine, Chicory Root Fibre, Dried Diced Apples, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Probiotic Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086), Sea Salt, Cinnamon Contains: Cashews, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Sesame
Check Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Apple Cinnamon - 5ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Apple Cinnamon - 5ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Nature Valley™ Crunchy Granola Bar Cinnamon 12 Bars In 6 - 1.49 Oz 2-Bar Pouches
Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Cereal - 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Welo Kids Probiotic Bar - Apple Cinnamon - 5ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


