Is Wendy's No Bean Chili Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- beef tallow
- beef broth
- beef
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Ingredients
Beef, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), onions, diced tomatoes in juice (diced tomatoes, tomato juice), water, celery, green bell peppers, contains less than 2%: salt, beef broth, beef tallow, sugar, modified corn starch, corn starch, natural flavors, chili pepper, beef flavor (contains beef extract, yeast extract, salt, flavor, maltodextrin, lactic acid, citric acid), onion powder, citric acid, tapioca starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, dextrose, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, gum arabic, maltodextrin, smoke flavor.
Check Wendy's No Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wendy's No Bean Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Wendy's No Bean Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


