Is Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced minerals whey
- 2% of condensed skim milk
- milk
- butter
- whey
- cream
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Glucose Fructose Syrup (from Wheat), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Concentrated Apple Juice, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors [fd&c Yellow No. 5, Fd&c Blue No.1. Contains: Milk, Soybeans And Wheat.
Check Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Werthers Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies (2.65 Oz) 6 Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


