Is Werthers eclairs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, palm fat, condensed skimmed milk humectant: sorbitol syrup, cocoa mass (5,4%), whole milk powder, cream (milk) (2,9%), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk)(1,9 %), whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), buttermilk powder, emulsifier soya lecithin, salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, flavouring, for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, suitable for vegetarians, typical

Check Werthers eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go