Is Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- condensed whey butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Cream (milk), Condensed Whey Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts.
Check Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


