Is WERTHER'S ORIGINAL, CARAMEL POPCORN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • whey product
  • condensed whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PALM FAT, CONDENSED WHEY, BUTTER, HUMECTANT SORBITOL SYRUP, WHEY PRODUCT, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check WERTHER'S ORIGINAL, CARAMEL POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go