Is Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin emulsifier

soy lecithin emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Isomalt, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Butter, Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go