Is Werther's Original Traditional Creamy Toffees 48g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol syrup

sorbitol syrup

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Werther's Original Traditional Creamy Toffees 48g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Traditional Creamy Toffees 48g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go