Is West Indies Marinade, Original, Pirate's Gold Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soy Bean, Salt), Water, Granulated Garlic, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic), Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lime Juice, Ribotide, And Less Than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate As Preservative.
Check West Indies Marinade, Original, Pirate's Gold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open West Indies Marinade, Original, Pirate's Gold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
West Indies Marinade, Original, Pirate's Gold is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


