Is Western Family Butterscotch Flavoured Pudding Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk powder
- sodium stearyl-2 lactylate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearyl-2 Lactylate, Colour (contains Tartrazine). Contains Milk. May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy.
Check Western Family Butterscotch Flavoured Pudding Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Butterscotch Flavoured Pudding Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Pack Chocolate Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Vanilla Swirl Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package
Snack Pack Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Cup


