Is Western Family Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light, clear broth offers a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to cook grains. Customer reviews often cite consistent taste and convenient packaging as positives, while some users describe the flavor as modest or occasionally needing additional seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth offers a mild savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to cook grains. Customer reviews often cite consistent taste and convenient packaging as positives, while some users describe the flavor as modest or occasionally needing additional seasoning.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Concentrated Chicken Broth), Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor.
Check Western Family Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


