Is Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural lamb casing
- pork
- dextrose
natural lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (Glucose Solids, Dextrose), Salt, Spices and Spice extracts (mustard), Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke, Natural Lamb Casing.
Check Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family European Wieners In Natural Lamb Casing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Eckrich Natural Casing Smoked Sausage, 13 oz
Butterball® Farm to Family™ All Natural Ground Turkey 16 oz. Tray
KAYEM, OLD TYME, NATURAL CASING BEEF FRANKFURTERS
About this product
Meat · Stick


