Is Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend
  • light cheddar
  • microbial enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
milk
partly skimmed milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cheddar, Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Brined Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose, Natamycin

Check Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep