Is Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Light Cheddar, Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk , Cream, Brined Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose, Natamycin
Check Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
Western Family Tex Mex Lite Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


