Is Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cow's milk, wheat flour, sugar, eggs, concentrated butter
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • chocolate flavour filling
  • soya lecithins flavouring

cow's milk, wheat flour, sugar, eggs, concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
including cereals containing gluten
chocolate flavour filling

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crêpe (62.5%), Chocolate Flavour Filling (37.5%), Crêpe contains: Cow's Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Concentrated Butter (Cow's Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Chocolate Flavour Filling contains: Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate (13.5%) (Fat­-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Lactose (Cow's Milk), Skimmed Cow's Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.

Check Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whaoo! 8 Chocolate Filled Crepes is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast